Please wait for the process to complete.
Checking for non-preferred file/folder path names (may take a long time depending on the number of files/folders) ...
This resource contains some files/folders that have non-preferred characters in their name. Show non-conforming files/folders.
||This resource does not have an owner who is an active HydroShare user. Contact CUAHSI (firstname.lastname@example.org) to determine if accessing this resource is possible.|
|Storage:||The size of this resource is 38.6 KB|
|Created:||May 24, 2019 at 6:50 a.m.|
|Last updated:|| May 24, 2019 at 10:27 a.m.
|Citation:||See how to cite this resource|
|+1 Votes:||1 other +1 this|
|Comments:||No comments (yet)|
Flamingos (Phoenicopterus roseus) are one of the most prominent bird species of Lake Urmia, which use the islands of the lake for breeding and feed extensively on Artemia (Asem et al., 2014). Since flamingos comprise both a winter migratory population and a local breeding population (Asem et al., 2014), they are dependent on the abundance of Artemia and thus the level and salinity of the lake. In the UNDP-GEF project for Conservation of Iranian Wetlands, flamingos were selected as an indicator bird species of the lake biodiversity(DOE and UNDP, 2009). Flamingos may choose other food items in brackish/freshwater wetlands when Artemia populations are insufficient (Johnson and Cezily, 1975). This data contains the flamingo counts in both Lake Urmia and the Gharahgheshlagh wetland, the largest brackish wetland at the south part of the lake. Bird count usually is carried out annually in late January. We linked the sum counts of flamingos in Lake Urmia and the Gharahgheshlagh wetland with the lake water level.
|The content of this resource is derived from||DOE, UNDP (2009) Lake Urmia Annual Monitoring Report , Conservation of Iranian wetlands project.|
How to Cite
This resource is shared under the Creative Commons Attribution CC BY.http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/
There are currently no comments